Posted: Feb 15, 2013
LAWRENCE, Kan. -- The Butler men's indoor track and field team had two first-place finishes at the 2013 Region VI Indoor Championships on Friday.
Freshman sprinter Alfred Larry won the 400 meter dash, while the 4x400 meter relay team of Larry, Paris Carson, Steven Calloway and DeMarquis Mims also took first place.
The men's distance medley relay team of Taylor Parker, Leroy Moore, Coty Williams and Israel Mendoza finished second, just under two seconds behind Colby. Freshman Paris Carson also placed fifth in the 600 meter run.
Next up for the Butler men will be the NJCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships, which will be held in Lubbock, Texas, on March 1.
MEN | |||
60m dash | Cameron Hampton | 7.08p | |
DeAundry Williams | 7.09p | ||
200m dash | Justin Breaux | 22.48 | |
Cameron Hampton | 22.54 | ||
Steven Calloway | 22.61 | ||
400m dash | Alfred Larry | 48.83 | 1st place |
DeMarquis Mims | 52.39 | ||
Jamelle Ardis | 52.87 | ||
600m run | Paris Carson | 1:22.20 | 5th place |
Steven Calloway | 1:26.95 | ||
Carlos Galindo | 1:28.75 | ||
800m run | Taylor Parker | 2:03.28 | |
Coty Williams | 2:06.47 | ||
Drake Brown | 2:08.09 | ||
1000m run | Thomas Hofstetter | 2:40.56 | |
Adam Kelsey | 2:47.96 | ||
Mile | Mathew Komen | 4:56.61 | |
3000m run | Israel Mendoza | 9:28.58 | |
Fidel Munoz | 9:43.92 | ||
Thomas Groom | 11:02.42 | ||
5000m run | Mathew Komen | 17:17.65 | |
4x800m relay | Team A | 8:03.08 | |
DMR | Team A | 10:41.80 | 2nd place |
Taylor Parker | |||
Leroy Moore | |||
Coty Williams | |||
Israel Mendoza | |||
4x400m relay | Team A | 1st place | |
Alfred Larry | |||
Paris Carson | |||
Steven Calloway | |||
DeMarquis Mims | |||
Shot put | Alex Gardinier | 38' 10 1/4" | |
Weight throw | Tyler Meyer | 41' 10 1/2" | |
Heptathlon | Tyler Knight | 4,011 points | 8th place |
55m dash | 6.9 | 11th | |
Long jump | 19' 3 1/4" | 12th | |
Shot put | 32' 4 3/4" | 7th | |
High jump | 5' 5 3/4" | 13th | |
55m hurdles | 8.64 | 4th | |
Pole vault | |||
1000m run | 3:29.67 | 16th | |