Posted: Apr 01, 2013
The Butler mens outdoor track and field team opened the 2013 season with the Texas Relays and Cowley Invitational this past week.
At the Texas Relays at Austin, the 4x400-meter relay team of Alfred Larry, Paris Carson, DeMarquis Mims and Steven Calloway improved on its national qualifying time of 3:12.03.
The Grizzlies had two new national qualifiers at the Cowley Invitational, as Alex Gardinier hit the qualfiying mark in the javelin and the 4x100-meter relay team of DeAundry Williams, Justin Breaux, Cameron Hampton and Richard Marcano finished with a time of 41.74.
The Butler men will next compete at the Emporia State Relays on Saturday, April 6.
Texas Relays | |||
Event | Name | Result | |
400m hurdles | DeMarquis Mims | 55.57p/55.89f | |
Aaron Cain | 56.36p | ||
4x400m relay | Team A | 3:12.03 | Improved qualifer |
Alfred Larry | 47.7 | ||
Paris Carson | 48.1 | ||
DeMarquis Mims | 48.1 | ||
Steven Calloway | 47.6 | ||
Cowley Invitational | |||
Event | Name | Result | |
100m dash | Cameron Hampton | 10.81 | |
Justin Breaux | 10.91 | ||
DeAundry Williams | 11.09 | ||
Freddy Gobewole | 11.15 | ||
Richard Marcano | 11.35 | ||
Daniel White | 11.65 | ||
Blayze Miller | 11.91 | ||
200m dash | Cameron Hampton | 21.91 | |
Justin Breaux | 21.98 | ||
Daniel White | 22.59 | ||
DeAundry Williams | 22.67 | ||
Freddy Gobewole | 22.99 | ||
Blayze Miller | 24.62 | ||
400m dash | Jamelle Ardis | 49.29 | |
800m run | Carlos Galindo | 2:07.04 | |
Fidel Munoz | 2:09.39 | ||
Heber Jimenez | 2:09.52 | ||
1500m run | Taylor Parker | 4:15.11 | |
Israel Mendoza | 4:16.51 | ||
Coty Williams | 4:26.35 | ||
Fidel Munoz | 4:28.01 | ||
Drake Brown | 4:35.51 | ||
Adam Kelsey | 4:36.25 | ||
Mathew Komen | 4:52.87 | ||
Thomas Groom | 5:09.51 | ||
5000m run | Thomas Groom | 20:22.45 | |
110m hurdles | Tyler Knight | 16.51 | |
4x100m relay | Team A | 41.71 | 1st place / national qualifier |
DeAundry Williams | |||
Justin Breaux | |||
Cameron Hampton | |||
Richard Marcano | |||
Team B | 43.33 | ||
4x400m relay | Team A | 3:23.40 | |
Jamelle Ardis | 50.3 | ||
Justin Breaux | 51.6 | ||
Cameron Hampton | 49.4 | ||
Taylor Parker | 51.8 | ||
Team B | |||
Carlos Galindo | 51.5 | ||
Israel Mendoza | 54.4 | ||
Drake Brown | 54.1 | ||
Adam Kelsey | 54.8 | ||
Javelin | Alex Gardinier | 178' 1" | National qualifier |
Shot put | Tyler Meyer | 33' 6 3/4" | |
Long jump | Lonell Watkins | 22' 11" | |
Adrian McElveen | 21' 8" | ||
Pole vault | Tyler Knight | 13' 9 1/4" | |
Discus | Tyler Meyer | 124' 9" | |
Hammer throw | Tyler Meyer | 140' 3" |