WICHITA, Kan. - The Butler indoor track and field team competed in the Herm Wilson Invitational at Wichita State University this past weekend.
For the second time in as many meets, sophomore Alfred Larry won the men's 400-meter dash. Larry, who took first at the Missouri Southern Invitational last week, placed first with a time of 49.51 seconds.
Sophomore sprinter Steven Calloway had a pair of third-place finishes in the 200-meter (22.12 seconds) and 400-meter dash (49.98 seconds), while the Butler 4x400-meter relay team of Calloway, Evel Jones, Justin Breaux and Larry placed fifth (3:26.82).
Other top 10 finishes for the Butler men were Jones (400-meter dash), Breaux (200-meter dash), Max Surmeier (1000-meter run) and Israel Mendoza (1-mile run).
On the women's side, Josie Wright took fifth in the weight throw (41-feet, 8 1/2-inches). Jamie Bell placed ninth in the long jump, while Jonelle Reinert finished ninth in the 400-meter dash and 10th in the 200-meter dash.
Butler will head to Lawrence on Friday to compete in the Jayhawk Invitational at the University of Kansas.
MEN | |||
Event | Name | Time/Distance | Result |
60m dash | Justin Breaux | 7.20p | 22nd |
200m dash | Steven Calloway | 22.12 | 3rd |
Justin Breaux | 22.83 | 9th | |
Evel Jones | 22.96 | 14th | |
400m dash | Alfred Larry | 49.51 | 1st |
Steven Calloway | 49.98 | 3rd | |
Evel Jones | 51.44 | 8th | |
800m run | Max Surmeier | 2:13.33 | 26th |
Cody Frye | 2:20.01 | 27th | |
1000m run | Max Surmeier | 2:53.78 | 10th |
Cody Frye | 2:59.60 | 12th | |
1 mile run | Israel Mendoza | 4:40.20 | 10th |
4x400m relay | Butler 'A' | 3:26.82 | 5th |
Steven Calloway | |||
Evel Jones | |||
Justin Breaux | |||
Alfred Larry |
WOMEN | |||
Event | Name | Time/Distance | Result |
60m dash | Mirjana Terzic | 9.33p | |
200m dash | Jonelle Reinert | 28.37 | 10th |
Mirjana Terzic | 31.07 | 18th | |
400m dash | Jonelle Reinert | 1:01.89 | 9th |
800m dash | Tricia Trupe | 2:53.36 | 18th |
1000m run | Tricia Trupe | 3:41.59 | 12th |
Terra Flores | 3:49.43 | 13th | |
1 mile run | Hayley Flanigan | 6:00.69 | 18th |
Hayley Ribordy | 6:07.25 | 19th | |
Lindi Young | 6:22.37 | 24th | |
3000m run | Hayley Ribordy | 12:03.86 | 16th |
Lindi Young | 12:30.63 | 18th | |
Kendell Notah | 13:01.77 | 21st | |
Hayley Flanigan | 13:42.91 | 24th | |
Long jump | Jamie Bell | 13' 5 1/2" | 9th |
Shot put | Josie Wright | 32' 11 3/4" | 13th |
Weight throw | Josie Wright | 41' 8 1/2" | 5th |