JOPLIN, Mo. - The Butler indoor track and field team took a condensed group to the Missouri Southern Open on Friday, yet still qualified five more individuals and both distance medley relay teams for the NJCAA National meet.
Freshman jumper Mohammed Abubakar won the men's long jump competition, making his opening jump in the finals of 7.32 meters. Mikhail Micheaux also had a personal-best jump of 7.03 meters, just missing the national qualifying mark of 7.05.
The men's distance medley relay team of sophomores Kennedy Chumba, DeAndre Wade, and freshman Shevon Blair and Albert Meier took second at the meet, with a national qualifying time of 10:15.80.
On the women's side, the Grizzly DMR team also qualified as sophomore Terra Flores, freshman Ona Giles, freshman Kristina Vujanic and sophomore Lindi Young had a time of 13:08.87. That mark was eighth-best at the meet.
Freshman vaulter Rachael Buzanowski cleared the bar at 3.12 meters on her first attempt, qualifying for the national meet.
Flores had previously been the only women's national qualifier, having met the mark in the 5,000-meter run.
Butler has now qualified 16 individuals and four relay teams for the NJCAA National Indoor Meet in March.
Next up for the Grizzlies will be the Oklahoma Baptist Meet on Saturday, which will be held in Norman, Okla.
MSSU OPEN - Joplin, Mo. | |||
MEN | |||
Event | Name | Time/Distance | Result |
60m dash | Edward Simmons |
7.01p | 8th |
Ricky Grant | 7.25p | 41st | |
Theotis Johnson | 7.26p | 44th | |
5000m run | Cody Frye |
16:58.08 | 45th |
60m hurdles | Donavan Ayers |
8.79p | 20th |
DMR | Butler 'A' | 10:15.80 | 2nd |
Kennedy Chumba |
3:10.68 | ||
DeAndre Wade |
50:45 | ||
Shevon Blair |
1:58.59 | ||
Albert Meier |
4:16.07 | ||
Long jump | Mohammed Abubakar | 7.32m | 1st |
Mikhail Micheaux |
7.03m | 4th | |
Joshua Sharp |
6.51m | 24th | |
Weight throw | Kavan Mark |
12.01m | 41st |
WOMEN | |||
Event | Name | Time/Distance | Place |
60m dash | Ona Giles |
7.98p | 9th |
Hayley Ribordy | 20:37.59 | 23rd | |
Tricia Trupe | 21:03.00 | 27th | |
Hayley Flanigan | 21:40.97 | 29th | |
DMR | Butler 'A' | 13:08.87 | 8th |
Terra Flores | 4:11.99 | ||
Ona Giles | 1:03.59 | ||
Kristina Vujanic | 2:28.02 | ||
Lindi Young | 5:25.26 | ||
Pole vault | Rachael Buzanowski | 3.12m | 19th |
Weight throw | Justice Rice |
10.51m | 38th |