The Butler Community College Track and Field team competed at the Jayhawk Classic at the University of Kansas on Friday.
On the women's side, sophomore Remona Burchell picked up a win in the 200M dash while running against NCAA competition. Burchell, who holds the school record and is already a national qualifier in the event, ran the dash in 24.35 seconds - just .17 off the school record.
"Remona ran well against some tough competition," said assistant coach James White.
The women's distance medley relay team of Abiane Collymore (1200M), Carole Idolphine (400M), Latesha Bigby (800M) and Fiona Masai (1600M) qualified for nationals with a time of 13:26.81.
For the men, freshman Paris Carson qualified for nationals in the 600m run, giving the team now five qualifiers in the event.
The next action for the Grizzlies track team will be February 1-2 at the Husker Invitational, hosted by the University of Nebraska.
WOMEN | |||
60 meters | Cyndie Brown | 8.23 | |
Kiarra Baker | 8.24 | ||
200 meters | Remona Burchell | 24.35 | |
Marissa Henry | 29.26 | ||
400 meters | Carole Idolphine | 1:01.06 | 12th All-Time |
600 meters | Nhaieemah Horne | 1:31:06 | 10th All-Time |
Jonelle Reinert | 1:33.85 | ||
1000 meters | Abiane Collymore | 3:26.83 | |
Jill McPherron | 3:48.30 | ||
Mile | Fiona Masai | 5:35.83 | |
DMR | Team A | 13:26.81 | National Qualifier/ 14th All-Time |
Abiane Collymore | 4:18.9 | ||
Carole Idolphine | :59.0 | ||
Latesha Bigby | 2:25.1 | ||
Fiona Masai | 5:44 | ||
Long Jump | Latesha Bigby | 17'10 1/4" | |
Rachael Meier | 16'2 1/4" | ||
Shot Put | Josie Wright | 36'11" | 9th All-Time |
MEN | |||
60 meters | DeAundrey Williams | 7.05 | |
Richard Marcano | 7.19 | ||
Marcus Bennett | 7.24 | ||
200 meters | Steven Calloway | 22.89 | |
400 meters | Leroy Moore | 52.80 | |
Jamelle Ardis | 53.34 | ||
Cameron Hampton | 53.35 | ||
600 meters | Paris Carson | 1:14.67 | National Qualifier |
DeMarquis Mims | 1:16.07 | ||
800 meters | Taylor Parker | 2:00.30 | |
Coty Williams | 2:04.46 | ||
Alfred Larry | 2:07.09 | ||
1000 meters | Drake Brown | 2:40.12 | |
Fidel Munoz | 2:46.24 | ||
Dale Nuckolls | 2:46.80 | ||
4 x 400 | Team A | 3:26.70 | |
Alfred Larry | 49.3 | ||
Steven Calloway | 55.9 | ||
Paris Carson | 49.9 | ||
DeMarquis Mims | 50.6 | ||
Team B | |||
Daniel White | 54.3 | ||
Dale Nuckolls | 57.0 | ||
Carlos Galindo | 54.7 | ||
Drake Brown | 55.6 | ||
DMR | Team A | 10:52.48 | |
Taylor Parker (1200m) | 3:17.0 | ||
Jamelle Ardis (400m) | :51.9 | ||
Coty Williams (800m) | 2:03.9 | ||
Israel Mendoza (1600m) | 4:40.0 |