WHERE THEY HAVE GONE

      *Bold denotes players that went on to MLB*                 

Year   Name School/MLB team
2023    Izack Tiger Texas Rangers (7th Round; Pick 201)
     Alan Benhardt Winthrop
     Billy Humphrey Western Illinois
     Brock Kuehler Charleston Southern
     Brock Lummus Western Illinois
     Denton Whiteside University of Central Oklahoma
     Dylan Rinker Fort Hays State
     Hayden Dyer Charleston Southern
     Josh Holmes Pittsburg State
     Preston Giltner University of Central Oklahoma
     Tyler Leachner Southwestern Oklahoma State
     Zach Brink  University of Louisiana Monroe
       
       
 2022    Braxton Hyde  Colorado Rockies (14th Round; Pick 416)
     Andrew Wisner  Pittsburg State
     Bryce Zimmerer  South Dakota State
     Cache Stone  Southeastern Oklahoma University
     Cesar Garcia  Bellevue University
     Corbin Talley  Northwestern State
     Drake Sisemore  East Central University
     Dylan Richey  South Dakota State
     Jackson Syring  Southwestern Oklahoma State
     Paul Schoenfeld  Colorado Mesa University
     Tanner Leslie  Pittsburg State
     Sam Siegel  Augustana University
     Spencer Maley  Fort Hays State
     Zach Stroh  Minnesota State Mankato
       
       
 2021    Noah Argenta Central Arkansas
     Braden Meek Emporia State
     Zach Nagel Pittsburg State
     Zachary Whitesell Sioux Falls University
     Cade Phelps Northwest Oklahoma State
     Nate Adler Wichita State University
     Garrett DeHaas Arkansas Little Rock
     Josh Cameron Southeast Missouri State
       
2020    Dylan Werries Emporia State University
     Dillan Janak University of Central Arkansas
     Colby Standard Gardner-Webb University
     Thomas Beiswanger Northwest Oklahoma State
     RJ Lara Friends University
     Austin Portner Sioux Falls University
       
       
 2019    Josh Cox Oral Roberts University
     Parker Base Northwestern Oklahoma State
     Patrick Bethea Tabor College
     Javier Pena Emporia State University
     Colby Deaville University of Louisiana at Monroe
     Tanyon Schafer Tabor
     Jack Maki Emporia State University
     Dawson Kabler Pittsburg State University
     Zach Bravo Lamar University
     David Henderson Pittsburg State University  
     Bennett Scherer Pittsburg State University  
     Blake Rohm Colorado Mesa University 
     Chase VanSteenberg Pittsburg State University  
     Brayden Smith Fort Hays State University
       
2018    Connor Hurst Emporia State
     Jason Soule Southwest Baptist
     Mason Goade William Jewell
     Keone Givens West Texas A&M
     Alex Brough Northeastern Oklahoma State
     Garrett Chalker Rogers State
     Corey Murphy Rogers State
     Drake Norton Arkansas Tech
     James Leitch Tabor
     Dakota Rodd Southwestern
     Zach Bilek Harding
     Blake Mullendore Park
       
2017    Caleb Cox Arkansas-Little Rock
     Javis Larson Washburn
     Sloan Baker Emporia State
     Travis Hennessy Williams Woods
     Hayden Schaeffer Emporia State
     Nathan Russell Northwest Missouri
     Colton Allemand Bethany
     Caleb Nunez Louisiana College
       
2016    Alex Forge't Wichita State
     Bryant Klusener Wichita State
     Isaiah Montoya-Gonzalzes UAB
     John Gardner Friends University
     Corbin Osburn Arkansas-Little Rock
     Drake Harper Missouri Baptist
     Hayden Crowe Missouri Baptist
     Marcus Wasburn North Carolina Central
     Austin Weiser Fort Hays State
     Ben Ramberg Fort Hays State
     Hunter Aguirre Oklahoma City
     Travis Edgar Nebraska-Kearney
     Luke Reynolds Oklahoma Christian
     Channing Williams Newman
     Alex van Pelt Rockhurst
       
2015    Zach Baker Arkansas-Little Rock
     Cameron Knight Arkansas-Little Rock
     Austin Dubsky Murray State
     Ty Redington Fort Hays State
     Alex Weiss Fort Hays State
     Bryce Whitchurch Fort Hays State
     Jake Huscroft Nebraska-Kearney
     Cade Wager UT-Dallas
     Colt Weiner Central Oklahoma
     Gibson Russ Central Oklahoma
     Jefferson Hall Central Oklahoma
       
2014    Evan Koehler Emporia State
     Dalton Wheat Emporia State
     Trever Ezell Southeast Missouri State
     Jordan Knox Arkansas-Pine Bluff
     Brennan Walker Oklahoma Christian
     Michael Cerullo Fort Hays
     Grant Hamilton Oklahoma City
     Carson Corff Central Oklahoma
     Eliot King West Texas A&M
     Shane Bridges Northeastern State
     Max Chadsey Emmanuel
     Kyle Volt Fort Hays
     Jackson Rolfs  Fort Hays
     Greg Houser Bellevue
     Miguel Vasquez Culver-Stockton
       
2013    Levi Parker Emporia State
     Gabe Cook Fort Hays State
     Tory Bell Emporia State
     Gus Strunk Fort Hays State
     Travis Hendry Emporia State
       
2012    Brayon Colley Southeastern Oklahoma State
     Dakota McKaskle Emporia State
     Aaron Malone Friends
     Nathan Briar Fort Hays State
     Curt Lanham Central Oklahoma
     Matt Moore Curry College
       
2011    Brennan Murphy Creighton
     Kyle Kinman South Alabama
     Seth Wheeler Central Missouri
     Michael Patman Southeast Missouri State
     Trevor Kill Southeast Missouri State
     Colby Kamm Fort Hays State
       
2010    Connor Sinclair Lipscomb
     Steve Jensen St. Louis
     Brett Macari Fort Hays State
     Sheldon Howell Fort Hays State
     Nate Shelton Sam Houston State
     Mark Waldron Nebraska-Omaha
     Derek Bell Central Oklahoma
     Bret Lentz Tabor
     Ashton Hoffman Newman
     Chris Kennedy Lyons
     Anthony Salinas Fort Hays State
     JC Ochoa Fort Hays State
       
2009    J.D. Hermann Emporia State  
     Dorain Williams  St. Louis  
     Anthony Salinas  Centenary  
     Nick Ward  Troy  
     Austin Woodward  Troy 
     Cullen Pryor  Southeastern Oklahoma 
     Mike Garza  Rockhurst 
     Darren Boss Indiana-Purdue (Fort Wayne) 
       
2008    Dylan Petrich  Texas A&M 
     Bryant Cotton  St. Louis 
     Chad Thurman  Southern Nazarene 
     Jake Daniels  Arkansas - Little Rock
     Jake Jensen Emporia State 
     Calder Cody  Emporia State
     Colby Killian  Emporia State
     Thomas Robulack Newman  
     Darren Parker Washburn 
       
2007    Sean Finefrock Detroit Tigers (35th Round; Pick 1076)
     Donnie Moore  Fort Hays State 
     Tim McCreedy  Ottawa  
     Ryan Bohanan South Alabama 
     Greg Johnson South Alabama 
     Nathan Johnson  Western Illinois  
     Brandon Johnson  Western Illinois 
     Nick Cobler  Wichita State 
     Jay Pitschka UT Arlington
     Cameron Asbill  Francis Marion 
     Nick Beaudoin  Central Missouri 
     Tyler Goodro Cincinnati 
     Nick McLaughlin Grand Valley State
       
2006    Alex Harvey Western Illinois
     Brandon Myers Ottawa
     Ryan Hudgins Arkansas State
     Dustin Koca Coastal Carolina 
     Nick Morgan Emporia State
     Patrick Norris Oklahoma City
     Brett Fortman Fort Hays 
       
2005    Mark McBratney Emporia State
     Troy Baird Washburn  
     Ty Reese  Emporia State
     Eric Beck Jacksonville State
     Marcus Lara  Central Oklahoma 
     Travis Kohn  Washburn University
     Clint Christensen Dana College
     James Bina  Western Illinois
       
2004    John Brownell  University of Oklahoma
     Zach Ehling Bethany College
     Eric Fischer  Nicholls State
     Mark Wellwood Creighton
     Kyle Anderson Bethany College
     Andy Krehbiel Emporia State
     Brian Hoy Wichita State 
       
2003   Matt Gray Florida Marlins (13th Round; Pick 381)
     Stephen Holdren Texas A&M
     Rusty Jones NW Louisiana 
     Ryan Bradley Rutgers
     Adam Williamson NW Missouri
     Ryan Paskiewicz Henderson
     Adam Steyer Nebraska - Omaha
     Chris Emanuel Nebraska - Omaha
     Matt Gray 13th Round Cincinnati Reds
       
2002    Nick Blasi Wichita State/Florida Marlins (45th Round; Pick 1343)
     John Brownell Nebraska/Colorado Rockies (47th Round; Pick 1388)
     Chris Appuhn Creighton
     Kellen Raab Wisconsin-Parkside
     Drake Carlson South Dakota
     Josh Bickel Fort Hays State
     Paul Howey Abilene Christian
     Jake Steingraber Bellevue
     Aaron Senters Emporia State
     Danny Wilson Kansas State
       
2001    Matt Lindenmeyer UT Arlington/Pittsburgh Pirates (47th Round 2000 Draft; Pick 1385)
     Scott Munter San Francisco Giants (47th Round 2001 Draft; Pick 1411)
     Bryan James Nicholls State
     Brett Jones SE Missouri State
     Shaun Puvogel Washburn
     Brett Williams  Kansas State
     Luke Lemon  Virginia Commonwealth
     Troy Saint Clair Washburn
     Andrew Ehling Kansas State
     Ben Gensch Southern Nazarene
     Rob Horst Nebraska / Florida Atlantic
     Orlando Mijares Southern Arkansas 
       
2000    Mike Gleason Little Rock / Atlanta Braves (41st Round 1999 Draft; Pick 1252)
     Seth Schornick Nicholls State
     Kyle Cook Nicholls State
     Luke Muller Nicholls State
     Adrian Jones Kansas
     Monte Mitchell Nicholls State
     Jake Carlson Abilene Christian / Nicholls State

 

Butler Grizzlies are supported by LASIK Omaha eye doctors and eye surgeons.